← Back to Home

Grégory ALLIONE is a France MEP in Renew Europe (Renew); WheresMyMEP records 80.8% roll-call attendance, 194 notable vote records, 8 recent disclosed lobby meetings and declared outside income of €0–€0/year. Source: European Parliament profile, European Parliament Open Data, MEP meeting declarations and financial-interest declarations.

Grégory ALLIONE

🇫🇷

Renew · France

Renaissance

80.8% attendance
View official EP profile →
80.8%
Attendance · last 180 days
#581 of 715 on the leaderboard
1383
Votes Participated
10th Term
2024 – 2029

Attendance by month

EP · roll-call · last 180 days

Credited roll-call participation in each calendar month of the current 180-day window of the 10th term, from the same per-sitting counts as the headline figure. Officially excused sittings (Rule 162) are removed from that month's denominator — a gap in the line is a fully excused month. The dashed line is the mean of ranked MEPs' monthly rates. How this is calculated

Grégory ALLIONE monthly attendance compared with the EU mean025507510048.7%98.0%99.2%98.2%96.1%100.0%Apr ’26May ’26Jun ’26Jul ’26Sept ’26Oct ’26

Missed votes by sitting

EP · attendance register · last 180 days

Every plenary sitting day on which this MEP missed at least one roll-call vote, newest first. “Officially excused” means the Parliament's own record excuses the absence; those sittings are already credited in the figure above. Links open the Parliament's record for that day. How this works

Show all 11 sitting days

Voting Record

Main votes over the last 180 days · data as of 6 Oct 2026

Download CSV →

Voting against the party line

Share of recorded plenary roll-call votes where Grégory ALLIONE voted differently from the majority of their European Parliament political group, or of their national-party colleagues.

EP roll-call · HowTheyVote.eu

Different from Renew majority

4.9% (8 of 162)

The Renew average on the same method is 6.5%. Counted only when Grégory ALLIONE cast For, Against or Abstain and the group had a unique leading position.

Different from national-party majority

1.2% (2 of 163)

Renaissance · 6 sitting MEPs. Singleton delegations are excluded.

Largest breaks from the group majority
16 Jun 2026

Simplification of the implementation of harmonised rules on artificial intelligence (Digital Omnibus on AI)

Grégory ALLIONE voted Abstain; 84% of voting Renew members (57 of 68) voted For.

EP roll-call results ↗via HowTheyVote.eu ↗
Abstain
16 Jun 2026

Adjustment of customs duties and opening of tariff quotas for the import of certain goods originating in the United States of America

Grégory ALLIONE voted Against; 82% of voting Renew members (56 of 68) voted For.

EP roll-call results ↗via HowTheyVote.eu ↗
Against
16 Jun 2026

Non-application of customs duties on imports of certain goods

Grégory ALLIONE voted Against; 82% of voting Renew members (55 of 67) voted For.

EP roll-call results ↗via HowTheyVote.eu ↗
Against
9 Jul 2026

Temporary derogation from the ePrivacy directive

Grégory ALLIONE voted Against; 65% of voting Renew members (44 of 68) voted For.

EP roll-call results ↗via HowTheyVote.eu ↗
Against
7 Jul 2026

Temporary derogation from certain provisions of the ePrivacy Directive to combat online child sexual abuse

Grégory ALLIONE voted For; 62% of voting Renew members (46 of 74) voted Against.

EP roll-call results ↗via HowTheyVote.eu ↗
For
8 Jul 2026

Objection pursuant to Rule 115(2) and (3): Genetically modified maize NK603 × T25

Grégory ALLIONE voted For; 55% of voting Renew members (41 of 74) voted Against.

EP roll-call results ↗via HowTheyVote.eu ↗
For
8 Jul 2026

Objection pursuant to Rule 114(3): Trajectory to decrease the contribution of high indirect land-use change-risk biofuels, bioliquids and biomass fuels to renewable energy targets

Grégory ALLIONE voted Abstain; 55% of voting Renew members (40 of 73) voted Against.

EP roll-call results ↗via HowTheyVote.eu ↗
Abstain
17 Sept 2026

The recent hybrid attacks and instrumentalisation of migrants in Ceuta and the need for a coordinated response to protect EU’s external borders

Grégory ALLIONE voted For; 49% of voting Renew members (31 of 63) voted Against.

EP roll-call results ↗via HowTheyVote.eu ↗
For

Source: HowTheyVote.eu export of European Parliament roll-call results. This is a count of recorded positions, not a judgment of motive. How this is calculated · Who breaks with their group most often

Vote predictions

Vote model

Computed from Grégory ALLIONE’s own roll-call record and how their group actually voted, rules, not guesswork.

87% accurate on 5,728 held-out votes

Coming up in plenary, early prediction

Motions for resolutions - The state of play of advancing EU-Africa trade and investment relations

2026-10-08 · Renew Europe (Renew) voted For in 87% of 809 trade votes

For likely

Motions for resolutions - The upcoming EU anti-corruption strategy

2026-10-08 · Renew Europe (Renew) voted For in 99% of 525 rule of law votes

For likely

The 2026 undemocratic elections to the Russian State Duma and its implications on civil society

2026-10-08 · Renew Europe (Renew) voted For in 99% of 600 foreign votes

For likely

Predicted stance by topic

  • tradeFor 75% of 12
  • economyFor 100% of 9
  • climateFor 100% of 8
  • digitalFor 88% of 8
  • fisheriesFor 88% of 8
  • foreignFor 100% of 8
  • defenceFor 63% of 8
  • transportFor 83% of 6
  • healthFor 60% of 5
  • rule of lawFor 100% of 5
  • agricultureFor 75% of 4
  • budgetFor 100% of 4
  • energyFor 67% of 3
  • justiceFor 100% of 3
  • employmentFor 100% of 3
  • institutionalFor 100% of 3

Votes Grégory missed, how they would likely have voted

Strengthening global health resilience in partner countries

2026-09-17

For · 95%

93% of 57 Renew Europe (Renew) MEPs voted For · voted For in 60% of 5 health votes · voted For in 95% of the last 20 cast votes

Market stability reserve for the EU Emissions Trading System (EU ETS): ceasing the invalidation of allowances

2026-09-15

For · 95%

88% of 73 Renew Europe (Renew) MEPs voted For · voted For in 100% of 8 climate votes · voted For in 95% of the last 20 cast votes

Objection pursuant to Rule 115(2) and (3): Genetically modified maize DP202216 x NK603 x DAS-40278-9 and its sub-combinations DP 202216 x NK603, DP202216 x DAS-40278-9

2026-07-08

Against · 56%

49% of 68 Renew Europe (Renew) MEPs voted Against · voted For in 95% of the last 20 cast votes

Rule of law, fundamental rights and misuse of EU funds in Slovakia: the need for an EU response

2026-05-20

For · 95%

100% of 58 Renew Europe (Renew) MEPs voted For · voted For in 100% of 5 rule of law votes · voted For in 95% of the last 20 cast votes

Objection pursuant to Rule 115(2) and (3): Genetically modified soybean MON 94637

2026-04-29

For · 95%

51% of 61 Renew Europe (Renew) MEPs voted For · voted For in 95% of the last 20 cast votes

Rapporteur files

Files in the 2024–2029 term where Grégory ALLIONE was appointed to write the Parliament’s report or a committee opinion, or to follow the file for their political group as shadow rapporteur.

Opinion rapporteur · 1

Writes another committee's opinion for the lead committee.

  • Establishing the European Competitiveness Fund ('ECF’), including the specific programme for defence research and innovation activities

    2025/0555(COD) ↗ · EMPL · appointed 18 Dec 2025

Shadow rapporteur · 5

Follows the lead committee’s report for their political group.

  • Amending Directive 2004/37/EC as regards the addition of substances and setting limit values in its Annexes I, III and IIIa

    2025/0232(COD) ↗ · appointed 7 Nov 2025

  • Union Civil Protection Mechanism and Union support for health emergency preparedness and response, and repealing Decision No 1313/2013/EU (Union Civil Protection Mechanism)

    2025/0223(COD) ↗ · appointed 29 Oct 2025

  • Amending Regulation (EU) 2021/691 as regards support to workers affected by imminent job displacement in enterprises undergoing restructuring

    2025/0073(COD) ↗ · appointed 23 Oct 2025

  • The European Water Resilience Strategy

    2024/2104(INI) ↗ · appointed 29 Jan 2025

  • RESTORE – Regional Emergency Support to Reconstruction amending Regulation (EU) 2021/1058 and Regulation (EU) 2021/1057

    2024/0275(COD) ↗ · appointed 25 Oct 2024

Show more: shadow rapporteur for opinions (11)

Follows another committee’s opinion for their political group.

  • Mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund for Displaced Workers following an application from Finland - EGF/2026/004 FI/Etelä-Suomi and Helsinki-Uusimaa paper

    2026/0254(BUD) ↗ · appointed 11 Sep 2026

  • Establishing a framework of measures for the acceleration of industrial capacity and decarbonisation in strategic sectors and amending Regulations (EU) 2018/1724, (EU) 2024/1735 and (EU) 2024/3110

    2026/0068(COD) ↗ · appointed 8 Jun 2026

  • Mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund for Displaced Workers following an application from Belgium – EGF/2025/009 BE/Soliver

    2026/0097(BUD) ↗ · appointed 18 May 2026

  • Mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund for Displaced Workers following an application from Belgium – EGF/2025/008 BE/Liberty

    2026/0066(BUD) ↗ · appointed 10 Mar 2026

  • Mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund for Displaced Workers following an application from Belgium - EGF/2025/007 BE/Casa

    2026/0038(BUD) ↗ · appointed 13 Feb 2026

  • Mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund for Displaced Workers following an application from Austria - EGF/2025/005 AT/KTM

    2026/0037(BUD) ↗ · appointed 13 Feb 2026

  • Mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund for Displaced Workers following an application from Belgium - EGF/2025/004 BE/Tupperware

    2026/0004(BUD) ↗ · appointed 13 Feb 2026

  • Mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund for Displaced Workers following an application from Belgium – EGF/2025/006 BE/ Audi

    2026/0001(BUD) ↗ · appointed 16 Jan 2026

  • The EU Youth Strategy 2019-2027

    2025/2115(INI) ↗ · appointed 16 Jan 2026

  • Establishing the European Fund for economic, social and territorial cohesion, agriculture and rural, fisheries and maritime, prosperity and security for the period 2028-2034

    2025/0240(COD) ↗ · appointed 19 Dec 2025

  • Mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund for Displaced Workers following an application from Sweden – EGF/2025/003 SE/Northvolt

    2025/0326(BUD) ↗ · appointed 31 Oct 2025

Dates are appointment dates. The Parliament’s data doesn’t mark rapporteurs who were later replaced, so a role listed here may have ended; the linked Legislative Observatory (OEIL) file is the authoritative record. Source: European Parliament Open Data Portal · CC BY 4.0 · data as of 9 Oct 2026 · How we compile this

Financial Declarations

Declared to the European Parliament · Self-reported by the MEP

Estimated outside income

€0–0/year

Based on declared income bands

0 declared activities

4 board memberships

Member of the Board of Directors of the National Federation of Firefighters of F…UnpaidBoard
Volunteer firefighter officerUnpaidBoard
Member of the external expert advisory committee (EEAB) of HURRICANEUnpaidBoard
Member of the Board of Directors of OFPRAUnpaidBoard

Source: European Parliament declarations · Self-reported · Last updated: 23 Mar 2026

View original declaration on europarl.europa.eu →

Events and gifts declared to the Parliament

Self-declared by the MEP, 10th term (since July 2024)

EP · self-declared · weekly

These lists link to declarations Grégory ALLIONE made to the European Parliament. They are self-declared by the MEP, and the linked EP document is the authoritative record. Having no declarations does not mean having no events: events paid for by EU institutions or bodies, national governments or political parties do not have to be declared, and a declaration can be missing or filed late.

Events paid for by third parties (self-declared)

Gifts notified to the President (self-declared)

No entries for this MEP in the Parliament's register of gifts ↗ for this term.

All filings: Grégory ALLIONE's declarations on europarl.europa.eu ↗

Source: European Parliament website (MEP declarations; Register of gifts) · declarations retrieved 30 Sept 2026 · register retrieved 30 Sept 2026. What is listed

Recent Lobby Meetings

Meetings disclosed on the EU Transparency Register, last 6 months. These meetings are self-declared by MEPs. Not every MEP publishes meeting declarations, so a missing entry is not evidence that no meeting took place. A disclosed meeting is a recorded contact, not evidence that it influenced a vote.

EU Transparency Register · Updated weekly
7 Jul 2026Délégation de parlementaires marocains membres du Groupe d'amitié parlementaire Maroc–France|Christian Cambon, sénateur françaisRelations UE–Maroc et coopération franco-marocaine · Member
2 Jul 2026METASujet sur l’IA · Member
30 Jun 2026SOPRA STERIA GROUPGestion de crise · Member
25 Jun 2026Copa CogecaSujets agricoles et simplification · Member
23 Jun 2026Soletanche Bachy|VINCI ConstructionDéviation des eaux douces à Saint-Chamas · Member
22 Jun 2026Aliénor|INAPORCOmnibus Environment · Member
17 Jun 2026AirbnbAffordable Housing Act · Member
16 Jun 2026France 3 PacaRésilience Alimentaire et Sécurité nationale · Member

None of Grégory ALLIONE’s recent declarations named a legislative file we could match with confidence. A meeting is listed on a file only when the declaration names that procedure (a reference such as 2025/0241(COD), or a title that uniquely matches one file).

New meetings for Grégory ALLIONE appear here when disclosed. Want them in your inbox the day they land, for any MEP, organisation or EU file?

Meeting alerts →

Parliamentary questions

Written questions to the Commission, the Council and other EU bodies, 10th term (since July 2024)

EP · open data · updated daily
21written and priority questions as author or co-author

Written 18 · Priority 3 · 18 co-authored

Latest 10

  • 10 Aug 2026Safety, European Union Aviation Safety Agency certification and industrial sovereignty in EU-funded aerial firefighting capabilitiesWritten question E-003238/2026To the CommissionAwaiting answerQuestion ↗PDF ↗
  • 3 Aug 2026Introducing on-board fire extinguishers to improve vehicle fire safetyPriority question P-003192/2026To the CommissionAnswered 18 Sept 2026Question ↗PDF ↗Answer ↗Answer PDF ↗
  • 3 Jul 2026Follow-up to the European Citizens’ Panel on PreparednessWritten question E-002778/2026To the Commissionco-authored with 9Answered 21 Aug 2026Question ↗PDF ↗Answer ↗Answer PDF ↗
  • 3 Jun 2026Review of the Emissions Trading System – integration of municipal waste-to-energy unitsWritten question E-002253/2026To the CommissionAnswered 31 Aug 2026Question ↗PDF ↗Answer ↗Answer PDF ↗
  • 13 May 2026Failings in EU’s internal market information alert mechanism with regard to sanctioned healthcare professionalsWritten question E-002020/2026To the Commissionco-authored with 2Answered 13 Aug 2026Question ↗PDF ↗Answer ↗Answer PDF ↗
  • 3 Mar 2026Protection of EU officials and civil society against risks of privacy violations and foreign sanctions in relation to the implementation of the Digital Services ActWritten question E-000880/2026To the Commissionco-authored with 23Answered 20 May 2026Question ↗PDF ↗Answer ↗Answer PDF ↗
  • 19 Feb 2026Security risks associated with flush car door handlesPriority question P-000706/2026To the Commissionco-authored with 1Answered 8 Apr 2026Question ↗PDF ↗Answer ↗Answer PDF ↗
  • 12 Nov 2025Child-like sex dolls for sale: major e-commerce platforms failing to comply with EU lawWritten question E-004488/2025To the Commissionco-authored with 47Answered 5 Jan 2026Question ↗PDF ↗Answer ↗Answer PDF ↗
  • 3 Oct 2025Lack of standardisation of firefighting equipment as an obstacle to cross-border operations and European preparednessWritten question E-003884/2025To the Commissionco-authored with 11Answered 6 Jan 2026Question ↗PDF ↗Answer ↗Answer PDF ↗
  • 2 Oct 2025New European firefighting hub in CyprusWritten question E-003858/2025To the Commissionco-authored with 9Answered 5 Jan 2026Question ↗PDF ↗Answer ↗Answer PDF ↗
Show all 21 questions

Source: European Parliament Open Data Portal · CC BY 4.0 · retrieved from the EP 7 Oct 2026 · newest question tabled 2 Oct 2026. The Parliament publishes a question about one to two weeks after it is tabled, so the newest may not be listed yet. What is counted

About Grégory ALLIONE

Grégory Allione is a Member of the European Parliament for France, with Renew Europe (Renew), the liberal and centrist group, and the national party Renaissance. Allione has served in the 10th parliamentary term (2024–2029) since 16 July 2024, and no earlier European Parliament terms are recorded.

Summary grounded in cited sources

View official profile on europarl.europa.eu →

More MEPs in Renew Europe (Renew)

Methodology

Attendance is calculated based on roll-call votes in plenary sessions of the European Parliament. Committee votes are excluded. Abstaining counts as present; not voting counts as absent. Sittings for which the Parliament officially excused a Member (Rule 162: illness, serious family reasons, official mission, or pregnancy and maternity leave, which the Parliament excuses for three months before and six months after a birth) are credited, not counted as absences. We credit only what the Parliament's own record shows: the “excused” list in each sitting's minutes, or leave documented in another official Parliament document. An absence the Parliament has not recorded as excused counts as an absence, even if leave has been reported in the press. Notable votes are selected based on significance, close outcomes, and high participation.

Some attendance figures carry a context note, such as maternity or parental leave, illness or an official mission. Each note cites a press or official report, with its source and date, and is reviewed by us before it appears. Context notes never change the attendance figure. MEPs who missed every sitting of an entire plenary session are checked by a person before they appear in any bottom-of-ranking list. Full attendance methodology →

Work in EU policy?

Get an AI colleague that follows the legislative files your team cares about and brings important changes directly into Slack.